About Chris 

I’m the newly elected Labour Member of Parliament for Bridgend & Porthcawl.

I was previously the Member of Parliament for Ogmore between May 2016 when I was elected in a by-election and the 30th May 2024, when the 2024 General Election was called. The old Ogmore constituency was abolished as part of the Boundary Commission changes.

I have lived in South Wales all of my life and my home is in Brynmenyn where I live with my wife and  young son.

Prior to being elected as MP for Ogmore, I worked in a number of roles in further education, office management, public affairs and I served as a full time County Councillor and Cabinet Member leading on Education and Children’s Social Services until 2016 in the Vale of Glamorgan. From 2013 to 2016 I served as an independent member of the Cardiff and Vale Health board. A fact that many will not know is that I originally started out in life working as a butcher!


APPG Work

In addition to my shadow frontbench and select committee responsibilities while MP for Ogmore, I was also a member of a number of APPGs in Parliament that cover a multitude of issues:

  • Coalfields (Officer)
  • Rwanda (Vice Chair)
  • Japan (Vice Chair)
  • Greece (Vice Chair) 
  • Pensions (Vice Chair)
  • Food and Drink (member) 
  • Rural Business (Vice Chair)
  • Spain (Vice Chair)
  • Veterans 
  • Gaps in Support 
  • Wales in the World (Vice Chair)
  • PICTFOR (Vice Chair)

My roles and responsibilities in Parliament 

I most recently took on the role of Senior Opposition Whip as part of Labour’s Front Bench. As an Opposition Whip, I was involved with the business and legislation of the House. Since July 2022 I have fulfilled the role of Vice-Chair of the UK Labour Party.

From December 2021 to July 2022 I served as Labour’s Shadow Minister for Media, Data and Digital Infrastructure.

From October 2016 to 2020 I served as a member of the Opposition Front Bench as an Opposition Whip. From April 2020 to December 2021 I served as Shadow Minister for Scotland.

I also sat on the Procedure Select Committee, which is a crucial committee that is responsible for the smooth running of business in the House. During the Coronavirus pandemic, I worked closely with colleagues in helping to facilitate hybrid proceedings and worked to ensure that MPs were able to participate virtually in the Commons. 

Link to Instagram Link to Twitter Link to YouTube Link to Facebook Link to LinkedIn Link to Snapchat Close Fax Website Location Phone Email Calendar Building Search